CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 E81030

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
Law Office of George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, California 94111

RE: The tariff classification of HS-8005 CMP slurry, HS-2000-M1, HS-2000-M5, HS-DLS and HS-8005L from Japan.

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated April 20, 1999, on behalf of your client, Hitachi Chemical Co. America, Ltd., you request a tariff classification ruling.

You describe five polishing products, HS-8005 CMP slurry, HS-2000-M1, HS-2000-M5, HS-DLS and HS-8005L, used to make the surfaces of semiconductor wafers smooth and flat. You indicate that these products are aqueous solutions containing approximately 1 to 5% cerium oxide, and less than 1% of a non-aromatic organic dispersant which is intentionally added to assist in controlling the polishing process and to prevent settling of the cerium oxide.

The applicable subheading for the above described products will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division